Is Campbell's Ready to Use Beef Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef broth
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's ready-to-use beef broth is made with authentic beef broth, making it a flavorful and reliable choice for creating delicious soups. The 10.5 oz can is not only recyclable but also a convenient size for family kitchens. The broth can be used for cooking, adding depth and richness to a variety of dishes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity in family kitchens suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Campbell's ready-to-use beef broth offers a convenient and flavorful option for home cooks looking to enhance their culinary creations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Seasoning (Water, Natural Flavour, Salt, Carrots, Celery, Onion, Sugar), Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract

Check Campbell's Ready to Use Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Ready to Use Beef Broth is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep