Is Campbell's Ready to Use Beef Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Campbell's ready-to-use beef broth is made with authentic beef broth, making it a flavorful and reliable choice for creating delicious soups. The 10.5 oz can is not only recyclable but also a convenient size for family kitchens. The broth can be used for cooking, adding depth and richness to a variety of dishes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity in family kitchens suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Campbell's ready-to-use beef broth offers a convenient and flavorful option for home cooks looking to enhance their culinary creations.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef broth
- dextrose
- natural flavour
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's ready-to-use beef broth is made with authentic beef broth, making it a flavorful and reliable choice for creating delicious soups. The 10.5 oz can is not only recyclable but also a convenient size for family kitchens. The broth can be used for cooking, adding depth and richness to a variety of dishes. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity in family kitchens suggests that it is well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Campbell's ready-to-use beef broth offers a convenient and flavorful option for home cooks looking to enhance their culinary creations.
Ingredients
Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Seasoning (Water, Natural Flavour, Salt, Carrots, Celery, Onion, Sugar), Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract
Check Campbell's Ready to Use Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Ready to Use Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Ready to Use Beef Broth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


