Is Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added Vegetarian?

Description
Campbell's No Salt Added Ready to Use Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using only quality ingredients. The broth naturally contains sodium, derived from ingredients like chicken. With 93% less sodium than regular chicken broth, it is a healthier option. The use of quality ingredients, including chicken, ensures a flavorful and satisfying taste. People appreciate the fact that this broth contains no added salt while still delivering a rich chicken flavor. It is a convenient choice for those looking to reduce their sodium intake without compromising on taste.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken broth
- dextrose
- natural flavour
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's No Salt Added Ready to Use Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using only quality ingredients. The broth naturally contains sodium, derived from ingredients like chicken. With 93% less sodium than regular chicken broth, it is a healthier option. The use of quality ingredients, including chicken, ensures a flavorful and satisfying taste. People appreciate the fact that this broth contains no added salt while still delivering a rich chicken flavor. It is a convenient choice for those looking to reduce their sodium intake without compromising on taste.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN STOCK), NATURAL FLAVOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CHICKEN FAT, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN).
Check Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


