Is CAMPBELL'S SLOW KETTLE SOUP CHICKEN SQUASH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • modified food starch, butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
modified food starch, butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, WATER, TOASTED BARLEY, CELERY, WILD RICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check CAMPBELL'S SLOW KETTLE SOUP CHICKEN SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? CAMPBELL'S SLOW KETTLE SOUP CHICKEN SQUASH | Spoonful