Is CAMPBELL'S SLOW KETTLE SOUP CHICKEN SQUASH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring
  • butter
  • modified food starch, butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
white chicken meat
chicken stock

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, WATER, TOASTED BARLEY, CELERY, WILD RICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check CAMPBELL'S SLOW KETTLE SOUP CHICKEN SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? CAMPBELL'S SLOW KETTLE SOUP CHICKEN SQUASH | Spoonful