Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Microwave Soup, Tomato & Sweet Basil Bisque, Lunch Snack, 7 Ounce Cup (2 pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Butter (Cream), Salt, Wheat Flour, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavoring, Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Basil, Tomatoes, Spices, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Dried Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Yeast Extract, Dried

Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Microwave Soup, Tomato & Sweet Basil Bisque, Lunch Snack, 7 Ounce Cup (2 pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Microwave Soup, Tomato & Sweet Basil Bisque, Lunch Snack, 7 Ounce Cup (2 pack) is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoLunch