Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Tuscan-Style Chicken & White Bean Soup with White Meat Chicken, 15.5 oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • asiago cheese
  • asiago cheese concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PEA BEANS, CARROTS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CELERY, WATER, SPINACH, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ONIONS**, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, ASIAGO CHEESE CONCENTRATE (ASIAGO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), SPICES, POTATOES**, ROASTED GARLIC**, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN BROTH**, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC**, CHICKEN FAT. **DRIEDMAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT

Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Tuscan-Style Chicken & White Bean Soup with White Meat Chicken, 15.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Tuscan-Style Chicken & White Bean Soup with White Meat Chicken, 15.5 oz. Tub is available at 8 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish