Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Tuscan-Style Chicken & White Bean Soup with White Meat Chicken, 15.5 oz. Tub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring
  • enzymes

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, PEA BEANS, CARROTS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CELERY, WATER, SPINACH, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ONIONS**, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, ASIAGO CHEESE CONCENTRATE (ASIAGO CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), SPICES, POTATOES**, ROASTED GARLIC**, CARRAGEENAN, CHICKEN BROTH**, NATURAL FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC**, CHICKEN FAT. **DRIEDMAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT

Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Tuscan-Style Chicken & White Bean Soup with White Meat Chicken, 15.5 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Slow Kettle Style Tuscan-Style Chicken & White Bean Soup with White Meat Chicken, 15.5 oz. Tub is available at 8 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish