Is Campbells Soup Condensed French Onion - 10.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • gluten milk/dairy soybean wheat
  • soy

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK), ONIONS, WATER, DRIED ONIONS, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF STOCK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORING, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BEEF TALLOW, DRIED BEEF. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Campbells Soup Condensed French Onion - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Soup Condensed French Onion - 10.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep