Is Campbells Well Yes! Soup Braised Beef & Black Barley - 16.3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Seasoned Braised Beef (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Black Pepper, Rosemary Extract), Black Barley, Cooked Chickpeas, Mushrooms, Carrots, Celery, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Potato Starch, Beef Broth, Salt, Onion Juice Concentrate, Caramelized Onions, Dried Onions, Molasses, Butter, Spices, Dried Garlic, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Beef Fat, Bay Leaves, Thyme, Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Sesame Oil, Contains: Milkmay Contain Traces Of Wheat Water, Sesame Oil, Contains: Milkmay Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbells Well Yes! Soup Braised Beef & Black Barley - 16.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Well Yes! Soup Braised Beef & Black Barley - 16.3 Oz is available at 6 retailers

SafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go