Is Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • dehydrated mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken stock, rice, chicken meat, carrots, contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, salt, chicken fat, celery, monosodium glutamate, sugar, maltodextrin, onions, vegetable oil, dehydrated mechanically separated chicken, flavoring, cornstarch, yeast extract, dehydrated chicken broth, beta carotene for color, sodium phosphate, soy protein isolate, water, dehydrated onions, flavoring (soybean oil, soy lecithin), dehydrated chicken

Check Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Family Size Chicken with Rice Soup, 22.4 oz. Can is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go