Is Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Gluten Free?

Description
Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, available in a 105 oz can, is a beloved choice for families seeking a comforting and soul-warming meal. Made with heart-healthy chicken noodles raised without antibiotics, this soup is a nutritious option. The addition of fresh herbs or croutons enhances the flavor. It pairs well with crackers, salad, or a sandwich. Notably, it contains 50% less sodium than Campbell's regular homestyle chicken noodle soup, with only 410mg sodium per serving compared to 890mg. No specific information about customer opinions or feedback is provided.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, available in a 105 oz can, is a beloved choice for families seeking a comforting and soul-warming meal. Made with heart-healthy chicken noodles raised without antibiotics, this soup is a nutritious option. The addition of fresh herbs or croutons enhances the flavor. It pairs well with crackers, salad, or a sandwich. Notably, it contains 50% less sodium than Campbell's regular homestyle chicken noodle soup, with only 410mg sodium per serving compared to 890mg. No specific information about customer opinions or feedback is provided.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WATER, CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED CHICKEN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC. CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT
Check Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


