Is Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Chicken with Rice Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Soy Free?

Description
Condensed soup offers a mild savory flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened texture with small tender bits; people commonly heat it simply as a quick meal, serve with crackers, or use it as a base for casseroles and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and consistency, though some mention blandness or saltiness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Condensed soup offers a mild savory flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened texture with small tender bits; people commonly heat it simply as a quick meal, serve with crackers, or use it as a base for casseroles and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and consistency, though some mention blandness or saltiness.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Rice, Carrots, Chicken Meat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Fat, Celery, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Water, Flavoring (Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onions, Vegetable Oil, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Cornstarch, Beta Carotene For Color, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken , Dehydrated May Contain Traces Of Wheat Chicken Stock, Chicken , Dehydrated May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Chicken with Rice Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Chicken with Rice Soup, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Chicken with Rice Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


