Is CAMPFIRE, GIANT ROASTERS, PREMIUM QUALITY MARSHMALLOWS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, pillowy confections deliver a sweet toasted flavor and a soft, elastic texture that browns and melts evenly when roasted. Widely used for campfire roasting, s'mores, hot chocolate topping, and baking, reviewers commonly note consistent size, reliable roasting performance, and minimal residue on skewers, easy to handle and suitable outdoors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin, Water, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate

Check CAMPFIRE, GIANT ROASTERS, PREMIUM QUALITY MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CAMPFIRE, GIANT ROASTERS, PREMIUM QUALITY MARSHMALLOWS is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping