Is CAMPO D ORO SICILIAN PESTO, 6.35 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sheep milk
- goat milk
- lactic acid
sheep milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
basil, sunflower oil, pecorino siciliano PDO (goat milk, sheep milk, salt), potato flakes, sugar, salt, garlic, vegetable fiber, dried hot pepper, ascorbic acid, lactic acid
Check CAMPO D ORO SICILIAN PESTO, 6.35 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAMPO D ORO SICILIAN PESTO, 6.35 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


