Is Campofrio Chorizo Clasico, 4/2lb Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • chorizo
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chorizo (Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Paprika(smoked), Dextrose, Garlic, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite), Keep Refrigerated

Check Campofrio Chorizo Clasico, 4/2lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campofrio Chorizo Clasico, 4/2lb is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichMeal Prep