Is Campofrio Chorizo Clasico, 4/2lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- chorizo
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chorizo (Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Paprika(smoked), Dextrose, Garlic, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite), Keep Refrigerated
Check Campofrio Chorizo Clasico, 4/2lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campofrio Chorizo Clasico, 4/2lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
Cacique Beef Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Tajin Clasico Seasoning Low Sodium With Lime
Where to buy
Campofrio Chorizo Clasico, 4/2lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


