Is Campofrio Tapas, Jamon Serrano, Lomo, Chorizo Clasico Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lomo pork
  • chorizo clasico pork
  • jamon serrano pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate

lomo pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jamon Serrano Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Chorizo Clasico Ingredients: Pork, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Garlic, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite. Lomo Ingredients: Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Celery Powder, Turbinado Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic.

Check Campofrio Tapas, Jamon Serrano, Lomo, Chorizo Clasico against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
DryTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing