Is Canadian Maple Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Irish Rashers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made using irish pork
- pork
made using irish pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (92%), Maple Syrup (4.5%), Sea Salt, Maple Extract, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate). Made using Irish pork.
Check Canadian Maple Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Irish Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canadian Maple Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Irish Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Kroger® Hardwood Smoked Traditional Cut Sugar Cured Bacon
MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED INSTANT IRISH OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR


