Is Candicid Forte Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • biotin 300 mcg

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biotin 300 mcg, Sodium (from Sodium Caprylate) 20 mg, Berberine Hydrochloride Hydrate 150 mg, Oregano Leaf Extract 150 mg, Sodium Caprylate 150 mg, Cinnamon Bark Extract 100 mg, German Chamomile (Flower) 100 mg, Ginger Root 100 mg, Pau D'Arco Inner Bark Extract 100 mg, Rosemary Leaf Extract 100 mg, Other Ingredients: Hypromellose (Natural Vegetable Capsules), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate and Calcium Silicate.

Check Candicid Forte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
Supplement