Is Candies Chocolate Covered Pretzel Rods Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • sweet dairy whey
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • maltitol
  • sugar
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin, An Artificial Flavor, Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavors, Pastel Chocolate: Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Sweet Dairy Whey (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Artificial Flavors, Salt, Artificial Colors, Fd & C Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Blue 2, Sugar Free Chocolate: Maltitol, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Candies Chocolate Covered Pretzel Rods against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Candies Chocolate Covered Pretzel Rods is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go