Is CANDIES, COCONUT ALMOND CARAMELS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- evaporated milk
- cream
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, COCONUT, BUTTER, EVAPORATED MILK, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN D3, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM METABISULFITE (SULFITES), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), EGG WHITES.
Check CANDIES, COCONUT ALMOND CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDIES, COCONUT ALMOND CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


