Is Candy Apple Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- a mb of butter 4-5 mins he frying pan
a mb of butter 4-5 mins he frying pan
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ON IRECTIONS FOR USE Wash before use. All appliances vary these are guidelines only. SHALLOW FRY Slithickly. Ad oil and a mb of butter 4-5 mins he frying pan, followed by the shrooms. Sauté until tender. Engros thoughly cooked and piping hour or reheat. er of suffocation, piper away from all children. f this product will provide 1 of your 5 daily
Check Candy Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


