Is CANDY BAR, COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [MILK, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INULIN (EXTRACT OF CHICORY ROOT), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT, AND REB A (EXTRACT OF STEVIA)], TAPIOCA SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY FIBER, ALMONDS, COCOA SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH), GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, FLAXSEEDS, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, REB A (EXTRACT OF STEVIA), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check CANDY BAR, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go