Is CANDY BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 0596-101
- condensed milk
- milk
- dairy cream
- milk fat
- diglycerides with citric acid
- natural flavor
- an enzyme
- dextrose
- +3 more
0596-101
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT(MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], DAIRY CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PAL KERNEL OIL, SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). 0596-101
Check CANDY BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


