Is Candy Buttons 1.25 Lbs 3 Flavors bulk 75 plus strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor, Coconut Oil, Fd&c Red 3, Yellow 5 & Blue 1

Check Candy Buttons 1.25 Lbs 3 Flavors bulk 75 plus strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Candy Buttons 1.25 Lbs 3 Flavors bulk 75 plus strips is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Candy Buttons 1.25 Lbs 3 Flavors bulk 75 plus strips | Spoonful