Is CANDY CANE ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • yogurt powder
  • powdered whey protein concentrate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL RED 40), POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YOGURT POWDER (WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SOYA LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PEPPERMINT OIL, GLUCOSE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CANDY CANE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping