Is CANDY CANE PROTEIN BAR, CANDY CANE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • fair trade chocolate
  • white chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanut butter (organic), honey (organic), nonfat dry milk (organic), white chocolate (organic), fair trade chocolate, cane sugar (organic), cocoa butter (organic), whole milk powder (organic), nonfat dry milk (organic), sunflower lecithin (organic), vanilla (organic)), crisp sorghum (organic), dried whole egg powder (organic), rice protein (organic), sprinkles (gum arabic, radish juice concentrate for color, citric acid), vanilla extract (organic), sunflower lecithin (organic), dried whole food powder (kale (organic), flax seed (organic), rose hip (organic), orange (organic), lemon (organic), papaya (organic), tomato (organic), apple (organic), alfalfa (organic) celery (organic), kelp (organic), dulse (organic), carrot (organic), spinach (organic)), flax seed oil (organic), sunflower oil (organic), sesame seed oil (organic), olive oil (organic), seed oil (organic), peppermint oil

Check CANDY CANE PROTEIN BAR, CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast