Is CANDY CHIP MINI COOKIES, CANDY CHIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • shellac
  • monoglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANDY CHIPS (CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SUGAR, COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE], CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), DRIED ORANGE PULP, GUAR GUM.

Check CANDY CHIP MINI COOKIES, CANDY CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping