Is CANDY CHIP MINI COOKIES, CANDY CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANDY CHIPS (CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SUGAR, COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE], CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), DRIED ORANGE PULP, GUAR GUM.
Check CANDY CHIP MINI COOKIES, CANDY CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY CHIP MINI COOKIES, CANDY CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


