Is CANDY CRUSH, SUGAR CRUSH CRUNCHY AND CRACKLING CANDY COMBINATION, STRAWBERRY & WATERMELON, STRAWBERRY & WATERMELON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUNCHY CANDY (DEXTROSE, SUGAR. MALIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR ADDED, CARAMINE COLOR, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE.) CARBONATED CRYSTALS (SUGAR, LACTOSE, [MILK], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1 AND YELLOW 5; PROCESSED WITH CARBON DIOXIDE FOR POPPING EFFECT).
Check CANDY CRUSH, SUGAR CRUSH CRUNCHY AND CRACKLING CANDY COMBINATION, STRAWBERRY & WATERMELON, STRAWBERRY & WATERMELON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY CRUSH, SUGAR CRUSH CRUNCHY AND CRACKLING CANDY COMBINATION, STRAWBERRY & WATERMELON, STRAWBERRY & WATERMELON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
LIFESAVERS, SOURS GUMMIES CANDY, TANGY CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BLACK RASPBERRY
Reese's Miniature Cups Chocolate Candy And Peanut Butter Zero Sugar
5 BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, STRAWBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
NERDS Gummy Clusters, Candy, Rainbow, Crunchy and Gummy, 18.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


