Is CANDY JAR CRUNCH PREMIUM ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • of whey
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, CREAM, CANDY BAR PIECES [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MOLASSES, LESS THAN 1% OF WHEY, CONFECTIONER'S CORN FLAKES, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOGLYCERIDES, TBHQ, ANNATTO (COLOR)], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CANDY JAR CRUNCH PREMIUM ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go