Is CANDY JEWELRY, FRUIT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE).

Check CANDY JEWELRY, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CANDY JEWELRY, FRUIT | Spoonful