Is Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size Vegan?

Description
Single-size candy bar delivering a rich, sweet confectionery flavor with contrasting textures: a smooth outer coating, a dense chewy core and intermittent crunchy pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick dessert or in lunchboxes; reviewers often note satisfying portion, consistent taste and frequent repeat purchases across retailers nationwide.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Single-size candy bar delivering a rich, sweet confectionery flavor with contrasting textures: a smooth outer coating, a dense chewy core and intermittent crunchy pieces. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick dessert or in lunchboxes; reviewers often note satisfying portion, consistent taste and frequent repeat purchases across retailers nationwide.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor, May Contain Almonds
Check Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


