Is Candy kabobs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN (BEEF, PORK), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, MALIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, VEGETABLE OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM CITRATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, AGAR AGAR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM LACTATE, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, CARRAGEENAN, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), TURMERIC, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Candy kabobs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.