Is Candy Kittens Gourmies Orchard Apple + Dragon Fruit Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose-glucose syrup, glucose syrup, modified starch, 8% apple juice from concentrate, sugar, 2% dragon fruit juice from concentrate, acids (citric acid, malic acid, lactic acid), fruit and plant concentrates (black carrot, safflower, apple, red cabbage), natural flavourings, salt, spirulina concentrate, gelling agent pectins, hydrolysed pea protein, sunflower oil, glazing agent carnauba wax (from responsible sources). Allergy Advice: Packed in a factory that handles peanuts, nuts, sesame, and milk.

Check Candy Kittens Gourmies Orchard Apple + Dragon Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go