Is Candy Kittens Smittens Sour Edit 130g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- natural mandarin flavouring
- calcium carbonate
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Acidity Regulators: Sodium Potassium Tartrate, Calcium Carbonate and Potassium Citrates, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Apple, Black Carrot, Blackcurrant, Lemon), Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Natural Flavourings, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax (from Responsible Sources), Natural Mandarin Flavouring, Potato Protein
Check Candy Kittens Smittens Sour Edit 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy Kittens Smittens Sour Edit 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


