Is Candy Kittens Very CherryGourmet Sweet London Gluten Free?

Description
Pronounced cherry flavor and soft, chewy texture define these gourmet fruit sweets, commonly described by reviewers as intensely sweet with a lasting fruit note. Consumers report using them as casual snacks, movie or party treats, and occasional gifting items; reviews note appealing presentation alongside mixed opinions on sweetness intensity variation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavouring potato protein
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced cherry flavor and soft, chewy texture define these gourmet fruit sweets, commonly described by reviewers as intensely sweet with a lasting fruit note. Consumers report using them as casual snacks, movie or party treats, and occasional gifting items; reviews note appealing presentation alongside mixed opinions on sweetness intensity variation.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, 10% Sour Cherry Juice From Concentrate, Dextrose, Acids (malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid) Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Malates And Calcium Carbonate, Plant Concentrate (black Carrot), Natural Flavouring Potato Protein. Contains: Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame And Milk.
Check Candy Kittens Very CherryGourmet Sweet London against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy Kittens Very CherryGourmet Sweet London in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


