Is Candy Melts, Bright White Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, lactose), modified and hydrogenated palm kernel oil, modified palm kernel oil, whey powder, milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients, titanium dioxide, soy lecithin, salt, artificial flavour.

Check Candy Melts, Bright White against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Candy Melts, Bright White is available at 4 retailers

FortinosValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSnackingBaking