Is Candy Shop 3 Flavored Lip Balms Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • ethylhexyl palmitate

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ethylhexyl palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mineral Oil, Beeswax, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Ceresin, Hydrogenated Polyisbutene, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis [sweet Almond', Oil, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Fragnance, Neotame. May Contains: Red 6 Lake, Red 7 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 27 Manganese Violet.

Check Candy Shop 3 Flavored Lip Balms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Candy Shop 3 Flavored Lip Balms | Spoonful