This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Candy, Trick Or Treat Yourself Gummies, 5.5oz, Spiders, Witches Hats, Candy Corn, Pumpkins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Witches Hat Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Modified Corn Starch, Acid: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm And Palm Kernel Oils), Color: Turmeric, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide, Product Of Spain, Pumpkin Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Oil Of Orange, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c: Yellow 6, Yellow 5 And Blue 1), Product Of Usa, Candy Corn Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c: Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Titanium Dioxide, Product Of Spain, Spider Corn Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Fruit & Vegetable Juice For Color: Radish, Carrot, Blackcurrant, Color: Turmeric, Cochineal Extract, Caramel, Beta Carotene, Paprika Oleoresin, Product Of Spain

Check Candy, Trick Or Treat Yourself Gummies, 5.5oz, Spiders, Witches Hats, Candy Corn, Pumpkins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Candy, Trick Or Treat Yourself Gummies, 5.5oz, Spiders, Witches Hats, Candy Corn, Pumpkins is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Candy, Trick Or Treat Yourself Gummies, 5.5oz, Spiders, Witches Hats, Candy Corn, Pumpkins | Spoonful