Is Candy Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1. CONTAINS: SOY. MANUFACTURED BY FERRARA CANDY COMPANY CHICAGO, IL 60607 PRODUCT OF MEXICO TM & ©2025 FERRARA CANDY COMPANY All Rights Reserved. SAFETY WARNING: SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS HARD AND SOFT CANDIES MAY INADVERTENTLY BECOME LODGED IN THE THROAT. DS WOCH GET Cal/Ter1-800 079200 08540 S103URX 830 SEP 264
Check Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


