Is CANDY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin and natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides

glycerin and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), GLYCERIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go