Is Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • artificial and natural flavors

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

4p Fruit Chewing Gum : Sugar , Gum Base , Corn Syrup , Dextrose , Arabic Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Sorbitol , Glycerin , Titanium Dioxide , Soybean Lecithin , Confectioner's Glaze , Polishing Wax , Artificial Sweeteners ( Aceulfame-K , Aspartame ) , Malic Acid , Artificial Colors ( Includes Fd&c Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Red 3 , and Blue 1 ) , and BHT ( To Maintain Freshness ) . Zum Bubble Gum : Sugar , Corn Syrup , Gum Base , Dextrose , Glycerin ( E-422 ) , Acidifiers [ Malic Acid ( E-296 ) and Citric Acid ) E-330 ) ] , Artificial Flavors , Arabic Gum , Confectionary Glaze , Soybean Lecithin ( E-322 ) , Polishing Wax , Titanium Dioxide ( E-171 ) , Artificial Colors [ Includes Red 40 ( Blue 1 ( E-133 ) , Blue 2 ( E-132 ) , and Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) . Hard Candy Lollipop : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Sodium Citrate ( E-331 ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Artificial Colors [ Includes Fd&c Yellow 6 ( E-110 ) , Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , Red 40 ( E-129 ) , Blue 1 ( E-133 ) . Hard Candy Strawberry : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Artificial Flavor , Glycerine ( E-422 ) , Artificial Color ( Includes Fd&c Red 40 ( E-129 ) . Carioca Hard Candy Lemon , Strawberry , Pineapple , Orange and Grape : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Malic Acid ( E-296 ) , Artificial Flavors , Artificial Colors [ Includes Fd&c Red 40 ( E-129 ) , Yellow 6 ( E-110 ) , Yellow 5 , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , and Blue 1 ( E-133 ) . Yompi Lollipop Cherry Mint : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Sodium Citrate ( E-331 ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Titanium Dioxide ( E-171 ) , Glycerine ( E-422 ) , Artificial Colors [ Includes Fd&c Red 40 ( E-129 ) , Red 3 ( E-127 ) , Tueni Soft Candy Lollipop Pineapple , Lemon , Grape and Cherry : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Citric Acid , Egg Whites , Salt , Potato Starch , Artificial Flavors , Soy Lecithin ( Emulsifier ) , Artificial Colors ( Blue 1 , Blue 2 , Red 40 and Yellow 5 ) . Jawbreakers Lemon , Lime , Cherry , Orange and Grape : Sugar , Artificial And Natural Flavors , Dextrin , Maltodextrin , Arabic Gum , Modified Corn Starch , Artificial Colors ( Fd&c Yellow 6 , Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Red 3 , Blue 1 , Blue 2 ) , Carnauba Wax . Superbubble Bubble Gum Fruit , Apple and Grape : Dextrose , Sugar , Gum Base , Corn Syrup , Sorbitol , Artificial Flavors , Citric Acid , Artificial Colors ( Fd&c Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) , Yellow 6 ( E-110 ) , Blue 1 ( E-133 ) , Red 40 ( E-129 ) , and BHT ( E-321 to Maintain Freshness ) . Tueni Soft Candy Pineapple , Lemon , Cherry and Grape : Corn Syrup , Sugar , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Citric Acid ( E-330 ) , Egg Whites , Salt , Potato Starch , Artificial Flavors , Soybean Lecithin ( E-322 ) ( Emulsifier ) , Artificial Colors ( FD&C Blue 1 Red 40 ( E-133 ) , Blue 2 ( E-132 ) , ( E-129 ) , and Yellow 5 ( E-102 ) .

Check Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Canel's El Pinatero Party Candy And Gum Mix is available at 4 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go