Is Canels Gum Box 4-pack Original Flavor 240 Count (4packs) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sugr gum base corn syrpupdextrose arabic gum artificial flavor sorbitol glycerin titanium dioxide sybean lecithin confectioner glaze polishing wax artificial color

sugr gum base corn syrpupdextrose arabic gum artificial flavor sorbitol glycerin titanium dioxide sybean lecithin confectioner glaze polishing wax artificial color

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugr Gum Base Corn Syrpupdextrose Arabic Gum Artificial Flavor Sorbitol Glycerin Titanium Dioxide Sybean Lecithin Confectioner Glaze Polishing Wax Artificial Color And Flavor

Check Canels Gum Box 4-pack Original Flavor 240 Count (4packs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Canels Gum Box 4-pack Original Flavor 240 Count (4packs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go