Is Canesten Athletes Foot Bifonazole Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl palmitate
  • sorbitan stearate

cetyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

One 20g Tube contains Bifonazole 200mg (1% W/W), It also contains Sorbitan Stearate, Polysorbate 60, Cetyl Palmitate, Cetostearyl Alcohol, 2-Octyldodecanol, Benzyl Alcohol And Purified Water

Check Canesten Athletes Foot Bifonazole Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Canesten Athletes Foot Bifonazole Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go