Is Canesten Thrush Combi 500mg Pessary & 2% External Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- the 10g tube of external cream
- lactose monohydrate
the 10g tube of external cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
The Pessary contains Clotrimazole 500mg, It also contains Lactose Monohydrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lactic Acid, Maize Starch, Crospovidone, Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica and Hypromellose, The 10g Tube of External Cream contains Clotrimazole 200mg (2% w/w), It also contains Benzyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Stearate, Cetyl Palmitate, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Octyldodecanol and Purified Water (see the enclosed leaflet for further information)
Check Canesten Thrush Combi 500mg Pessary & 2% External Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canesten Thrush Combi 500mg Pessary & 2% External Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Canesten Thrush Combi 500mg Pessary & 2% External Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


