Is Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- the 10g tube of external cream
the 10g tube of external cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
The Soft Gel Pessary is a Soft Vaginal Capsule containing Clotrimazole 500mg, It also contains White Soft Paraffin, Liquid Paraffin, Gelatin, Glycerol, Water, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Quinoline Yellow (E104), Sunset Yellow (E110), Lecithin, Medium-Chain Triglycerides, The 10g Tube of External Cream contains Clotrimazole 200mg (2%w/w), It also contains Benzyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Stearate, Cetyl Palmitate, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Octyldodecanol and Purified Water (see the enclosed leaflet for further information)
Check Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Canesten Thrush Combi Soft Gel Pessary & External Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Capsule, Tube


