Is Canine Carry Outs Small Beef Chew Bones Dog Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural beef flavor
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +4 more
natural beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewers Rice, Water sufficient for processing, Chicken By-Product Meal, Sugar, Powdered Cellulose, Propylene Glycol, Bone Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Animal Digest, Potassium Sorbate (a preservative), Caramel Color, Natural Beef Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Red 40, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement).
Check Canine Carry Outs Small Beef Chew Bones Dog Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canine Carry Outs Small Beef Chew Bones Dog Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Canine Carry Outs Small Beef Chew Bones Dog Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


