Is Canine Carry Outs Small Beef Chew Bones Dog Snacks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural beef flavor
- animal digest
- bone phosphate
- chicken by-product meal
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +5 more
natural beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brewers Rice, Water sufficient for processing, Chicken By-Product Meal, Sugar, Powdered Cellulose, Propylene Glycol, Bone Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Animal Digest, Potassium Sorbate (a preservative), Caramel Color, Natural Beef Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Red 40, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement).
Check Canine Carry Outs Small Beef Chew Bones Dog Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canine Carry Outs Small Beef Chew Bones Dog Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Canine Carry Outs Small Beef Chew Bones Dog Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


